QUESTION

my daughter and her ex are fighting and as a result I am not getting any time with my grandkids. What can I do?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
he lives in Mn, where the divorce was granted, she moved to Wisconsin but the child custody agreement was never updated. The oldest is 15 and recently tried to file for emanciaption from her dad, which WI refused to hear, and has made her dad even madder. He demands 50% of all their time so he doesn''t have to pay child support. The kids attend school in WI, and spend all non-school time with him (excluding the two hour commute one way) on weekends. My daughter says she is having enough trouble scheduling extraciricular activities and time with thier friends, and there is no time left over for me - or any of my family gatherings in the schedule. I can''t go to her home because they have a dog and cat and I have allergies. I working a full-time job and cannot be there for band and/or choir concerts. I want to insist that some time be carved out of the schedule for me as their only surviving natural grandmother. I want 2 weekends and a holiday from the dad and he won''t talk to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Under Minnesota law you can ask for visitation time.  The Court will decide if it is in the child's best interest.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters