QUESTION

My daughter and her husband are common law married and have a 2 yo child and live in Texas. He wants to kick her out of the family house. Can he?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A worried mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Whether your daughter can be kicked out of the home depends on a number of factors. Do they lease or own the home? Is she on the lease or mortgage? More than likely, she can't be kicked out of the home without a court order. Also, if she's in a dangerous situation, she might need to leave on her own and take the child with her.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 9:12 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters