QUESTION

My daughter grandparents are taking me to court for visitation rights

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2022 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My childโ€™s grandparents have not seen my daughter in about 7 months due to the fact that it has been a lot reasoning to it. They are now taking me court for visitation rights after I have filed for full custody with the childโ€™s father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your inquiry.  Please be advised that grandparents have no legal right to any visitation.  Their rights are subordinate to the actual parents.  You absolutely need a legal team that can protect your rights.  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 10:57 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters