QUESTION

My daughter had a stay away order on her boyfriennd. She let him see the baby and he left out the house with the baby. What can she do.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Her boyfriend wanted to see the baby. When she dropped the baby off. He left with the baby. No cusudy has been established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
When you say, "stay away order," do you mean a protective order?  If so, the terms of the order will govern. I recommend that your daughter carefully review the terms of the Protective Order to see what conduct is permitted.  Lawyer.com offers general information and not legal advice.  If your daughter needs additional information, I suggest that she meets with an experienced family lawyer to discuss this matter in greater details.  Please note that most lawyers charge by the hour for consultations.  Therefore, this is something that should be discussed up front.  Best wishes~
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters