QUESTION

my daughter has 2 children from her ex boyfriend, they live in Rochester Ny. He pays child support but very little. Is she allowed to move out of

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
state if there is nothing in her child support papers that says she couldn''t. She wants to move here with me so her and the kids can have a better start and better life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Child support generally doesn't control the amount of time a parent can have custody.  She should check with a lawyer in her jurisdiction.  He can probably contest any move she would make and she may need to provide him with notice of her intention.  She may need to prove to the court that it is in her children's best interest to move and have a plan in place as to how she would keep the relationship between them and their father.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters