QUESTION

My daughter has a child by a guy, they are not married what does she need to do to start getting child support

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
One way to get child support started is to file a Petition to Establish paternity, custody, visitation and child support. This will address all issues relative to the parties child and establish a time sharing schedule and parental responsibility.  A lawyer can assist in preparing this pleading and filing it on your daughters behalf. The father must be served and will have 20 days to reply. Following this a mediation or court proceeding will take place.  Another option is to file a case through child support enforcement, they will file an action to establish child support, but cannot address visitation, custody, time sharing or parental responsibility.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters