QUESTION

My daughter is 14 and will soon be 15. She has been with me for the summer and has decided she would like to reside in my home. Her dad has custody.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Child Custody - West Virginia
More details to this question:
We have no parenting plan or visitation schedule. She was living with him while i was getting on my feet. we live in 2 different counties in wv. i have been stable with work and home life for 3+ years now. our custody hearing was in the county he resides in and he was granted custody because i was unaware of the hearing and had no means of transportation at the time. her dad is refusing to allow her to stay. what steps can i take to become the custodial parent. i feel as a female she needs to be with another female at this crucial time and she agrees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a general matter, if the father is not in agreement, you'll need to petition the court to review and amend the previous order.  Upon the showing of a material change in circumstances, you'll need to prove that a change in the current custody arrangement is in your daughter's best interest and welfare.  Specific filing requirements vary from state to state.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters