QUESTION

my daughter is 18 n she wants me to pay child support and collage costs. I am 60 and injured and cannot work in my field. I want to attend university

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
as a fulltime student. Can my requirement to pay her collage and continued support be waived while I am a full time collage student myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you have to pay child support and contribute to college unless the child is not attending school or is emancipated.  If you choose to attend university, that does not relieve you of your support obligations.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters