QUESTION

My daughter is 9 and this is the second time her birth father has left the state. Can her dad get his parental rights taken away?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He has not had contact with our child sense he moved before summer. It's been about 5 months. How can my husband adopt my 9 year old?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have grounds under the law, you can ask the court to involuntarily terminate the parental rights of the biological father, in order to pave the path for your husband to do a step-parent adoption. The biological father could also consent to have his parental rights voluntarily terminated. While I don't personally handle step-parent adoptions, my recollection is that you have to be married at least 1-2 years, for the court to consider your new husband doing a step-parent adoption.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 3:47 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters