QUESTION

My daughter is about to be in a custody disagreement with the father of her twins. Can an ad litem be involved before court has begun?

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They are unmarried and recently broke up with some emotion. Can an ad litem be sought before court proceedings begin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If the child was born out of wedlock, is paternity established? Under Wisconsin law, the (alleged) father would have no legal rights to the child under paternity is established and court orders are set on custody and placement. I realize that doesn't specifically answer your question. The answer to your question is generally no. The court will first order the parties to mediate any disputed custody and placement issues and only if mediation is unsuccesful will appoint a guardian ad litem for the twins. While there may be some exceptions to doing it that way, that is the usual course of aciton.
Answered on May 23rd, 2018 at 6:43 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters