QUESTION

My daughter is about to have her 3rd child first 2 she has lost rights I want custody of this child due to my daughter drugs habit she is out of contr

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My youngest daughter is 18 having her 3rd child the first 2 have been taken by dhs and she had lost rights due to her father taking her 17 yrs ago I found her in January I recently found out she is and has been on drugs the whole time I'm concern for my daughter but more for my grandchild I would like to be given custody until she is able to get her life straight I want to be in my grandchild life I'm stable , have my own home , married for 6 years , have everything for child I do not want to see this baby be in the states custody can you please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a petition for guardianship of the child. Do you know the other children? You may contact me directly at: hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com (501) 376-1112 (501) 517-1100
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters