QUESTION

My daughter is divorcing but can’t afford an atty. her husband has an atty. he claims it’s an uncontested divorce and wants her to off on him paying $

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Need answers as to wether she can contact husbands atty
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your daughter needs family support at this time, if possible, during the divorce so that she will be on equal financial footing. A Pro Se (unrepresented party) can contact the attorney representing her husband. Usually, an attorney will communicate with a Pro Se by email only.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, as she is a pro se litigant (i.e. she has no attorney and is representing herself), she can absolutely contact her husband's attorney. I hope this helps. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters