QUESTION

My daughter is having a baby with her boyfriend. They are not married and have no immediate plans to do so.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The boyfriend insists that the baby has his last name. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that the baby have the father's last name.  Some use hyphenated names. I find that most of the judges will order that a name be hyphenated if the dad acts quickly and asks that his name be put on the birth certificate.  But your daughter wiill have complete control over the birth certificate.  In order for BF's name to go on the birth certificate as father, mom and BF will need to sign an Affidavit of Paternity.  The hospital should have a form.  If not, it can be found on line.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters