QUESTION

My daughter is refusing to see her father. Can she choose what parent to live with? We have 50/50 joint custody

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Father came into her like when she was 5 and was assigned visitation. At 9 we switch to 50/50 which she initially cried and did not want to do. At 11 she tried to speak to her father and stated she wanted to be more stable and stop moving. She also has never got along with his wife. Now 12 she refused to go and cried. Father spoke with her and has allowed her to stay for an extra day but no more. She told him she wants to live here and just visit him. Also told him again that the wife and her do not get along and she treats then badly in her opinion. We live in Nevada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should consider consulting with a family law specialist.  The child is probably (but not necessarily) a bit young for "teen age discretion."  If you cannot agree directly, consider mediation, either privately or through the Court's Family Mediation Center.  A good amount of back ground information is posted on our Child Custody page, posted here.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2021 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters