QUESTION

My daughter is seeking a divorce in WV. If my daughter is OK with this, my husband and I would like to adopt our 4 year old granddaughter.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Adoptions - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son in law has never provided financial care for our granddaughter. My husband and I have provided nearly 100 percent of the financial and childcare for our granddaughter while our daughter has worked. We are worried that our son-in-law would be careless of our granddaughter''s safety or possibly abusive of her if he had any access to her. We live in Virginia and have a nice home and do not have to have the state provide any support for our granddaughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a general matter, notwithstanding your daughter's consent, in order for you to adopt your granddaughter, either the father would have to consent, or his parental rights would need to be terminated involuntarily. Since the child currently resides in West Virginia, the any action would need to be instituted there, and conform to the statutory requirements of that state. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters