QUESTION

My daughter isn''t legitimized. if I took steps to legitimize her what all would I have to pay for?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's going to depend on how you want to move forward.  At a minimum, you will need to pay the filing fees and, unless your child's mother is willing to acknowledge or waive service, then you will also need to pay service fees.  In Georgia, the filing fees are approximately $200.00 and service fees typically run between $25.00-$50.00. If you want to retain an attorney, the cost is going to be dependent on several factors including but not limited to the attorney's hourly rate and/or if they will agree to perform the work for a flat fee; whether there's an acknowledgment of paternity/legitimation; the  location of the parties; and whether you want to establish visitation as well. While this may seem like a relatively straight forward and simple process, I would recommend contacting an attorney in your area.  My law partner and I handled what should have been a simple legitimation that turned into a big mess because of the relationship between the parties.  We eventually resolved the issue, but it took a while. It''s always better to have someone who knows the law and how to navigate the legal system working for you than to try to figure it out on your own!  Diona M. Potter
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters