QUESTION

My daughter lived in florida for 14 years. Her mother had came down from florida to

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
file child support in my state which is Hackensack NJ. Due to that Florida law is until the age of 18 and completes high school can I win this case if I go to court. She been living there over 14 years and still resides in that state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
From what you describe, it seems unlikely that New Jersey would have jurisdiction over your child or child support, unless there is already a court order out of New Jersey for custody, child support, etc. that specifically states New Jersey retains jurisdiction regardless if your child moves.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters