QUESTION

My daughter lives with her mom and I pay child support. Why does she need my tax return information when applying for coklege?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would imagine that she wants copies so your daughter can qualify for as much financial aid and/or scholarships as possible.  Colleges do typically require the financial information from BOTH parents before making such a decision.  I would just redact all your social security information from the returns before turning them over to her to submit to the college.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters