QUESTION

my daughter llives with her boyfriend in California State. does he have any legal rights to her condo that she owns?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No- living with someone while not married normally does not confer ownership participation.  That can change in longer-term relationships if the parties appear, to the world, to be married- even though they are not.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Orange, CA
1 Award
Living with someone by itself does not create property rights, but it would be prudent for her to have a written agreement with him as to sharing expenses. This will make it easier to ask him to leave if they break up and avoid misunderstandings. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters