QUESTION

my daughter marry to someone from albania, I never agreed this marriage because I can see he just use my gaughter to come usa and he did just that now

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He be came a us citizen less than year ago he is asking for dirvoce. My daughter work so hard to bring him here and he make her come to Albania and work there to support him and his family and He Wants Dirvoce. Where she go from here and his sister been living with them for more than year. What do we do from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I would try to get the marraige annulled instead of divorce. Indicate that he only wanted to marry her to get citizenship and that was a false basis for marriage.  If he files a complaint for divorce, you will want to counterclaim that you want the marriage annulled. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters