QUESTION

My daughter recently received a cease and desist email from her ex-boyfriend to stop seeing him.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter is not trying to see him, or talk to him, or email him; he, however, has been calling her. My daughter wants to know if she can just ignore the cease and desist email without any repercussions. It says she must respond to the email by today or else waive her right to legal counsel on this matter. he is a manager at the company they both work at.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fedor Kozlov
General answer is that your daughter should not be warried. Based on what you disclosed it is a form of harrasment (could be). However, to give you a more detailed answer, I would need to see the email.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters