QUESTION

My daughter resides in Maine and I live in New Hampshire

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My daughter resides in Maine and I live in New Hampshire. My ex has told me that I can no longer see my daughter due to a dispute as to who will have for the holiday. The agreement was that she could file taxes this year using the deduction and I would have my daughter for the Christmas holiday. She is now telling me that I cannot have her and she is going to use the tax deduction anyway. She has used my daughter as a bargaining chip in the past as well. My question: I need to take her to court to try to stop this from happening year after year. Do I have to file for a court in NH or ME to be heard on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have an agreement approved by a court?  If so, what court issued the order?
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters