QUESTION

My daughter signed temporary guardianship of her two children to me and moved out of state, can she take them any time?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, the court who approved the guardianship has authority to determine where the children are. Now, if you think that by her just signing a piece of paper that you have guardianship without court approval, you don't, and you need to contact a family law attorney in your community now to actually get guardianship.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters