QUESTION

my daughter stole my sons cremated ashes from me please help

Asked on Jun 25th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, my son passed away. I am his only living parent. My daughter stole my sons ashes and wont give them back. i tried to press charges but the municipal court said it wasnt theft. Im not sure what type of case this is if not criminal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I believe that the judge was not only completely wrong but has violated an edict from the chief administrative judge of the New Jersey Courts which definitely calls it a crime of the second degree. Although it discusses stealing remains from funeral parlors or cemetaries, I don't see that it would not apply to remains in a person's personal possession. See the link I posted from the head administrative judge. http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/legis/pl2002c127.pdf  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters