QUESTION

My daughter turns 18 on September 7. My ex just paid for this month a child support of $233.33 instead of the full $1000. Can he do this?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
How much should my ex pay for child support if my daughter turns 18 on Sept. 7? He pays $1000 via direct deposit. This time he only paid $233.33.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:   It would really depend on what your Final Judgment and/or Marital Settlement Agreement says.  It likely states that the child support terminates on the child's 18th birthday (Sept. 7th).  It appears that he pro rated it for the month.  However, check your agreement because the law typically says"...18th birthday or graduation from high school, whichever comes later...provided there is areasonable expectation that the child graduate before her 19th birthday."  If this applies in your situation (daughter in 12th grade and will graduate in June next year) then he would still owe full support until that time. If you believe that your agreement provided for the support to be paid for the full month of his birthday you would have to file a motion with the court  for contempt to get the remaining amount. I hope this helps. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters