QUESTION

My daughter wants to be with me full time and only see her mother for visitation.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Currently it is 50/50 but my daughter only sees her mother 4 days out of a month. She wants me to have primary custody and not have to go to her mothers (mandatory) and only when it's her choice. She is going to be 16 in January.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want to modify the parenting arrangment, then you will need to file a Complaint for Modification based on your daughter's prefence AND on the basis that mother is not exercising her parenting time anyway. I am handling a similar case. The court appointed a GAL to only speak to the 14 year old who explain their preference.  The GAL reported her findings and we are now very close to reaching an agreement to settle and change custody to the father. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters