QUESTION

my daughter wants to live with me

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter so scared of her dad he hits her with a belt and grandma pushed her into the wall she never gets to do nothing with friends and is always put to work around the house her dad is never there leaves her with grandma all the time with and she wants to come live with me she calls me all the time crying and also dose grandma have any say so if me and dad have joint custody I live in Nevada and they live in call please help me and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit disjointed and incomplete.  For example, you do not say where the child lives, or how you and she came to be living in different places, which very much affects WHICH court is permitted to enter orders changing the situation.  Presuming Nevada has jurisdiction, you can find information relating to the rules for altering custody and visitation here: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. In the meantime, you indicate that the daughter is being physically abused.  If you truly believe that to be the case, you should make a report to Child Protective Services and have someone look into it.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters