QUESTION

My daughter wants to live with me and she is 17 am I able to get temporary custody until I file for full custody without a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
There have been a lot of issues with my daughter and her step-mom. She wants to live with me. Her dads got full custody. I live in Ohio and the court said if I wanted full custody and wanted to do it myself, it would cost $125 but she is wanting to get out of the house asap. Can I get temporary custody without a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Temporary custody requires a very similar process to legal custody. For both, you need to file a motion in the court, and similar fees apply. It is possible that if you file for legal custody, you can also ask the court to grant you temporary custody while you are waiting to resolve the legal custody issue. If her father is in agreement with you taking legal custody, temporary custody would not necessarily be any faster or cheaper.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters