QUESTION

My daughter was divorced by her husband after she brought him from africa and supported him for 4 years. He abandoned her and the child then filed for

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
divorce. He did not get an order to pay back child support. How can we recover this money. He started paying child support after 2 years. Please advise. Mrs Alozie. 718-655-3329
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not clear what you mean by "back child support" - child support is only payable from the date of a petition seeking it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters