QUESTION

My daughter was married in October last year. Now her husband's ex-wife requires a deposition from my daughter. How to avoid the deposition?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
The deposition for my daughter initiated by ex-wife of her husband six months after their marriage is considered as abusive and inadmissible torture initiated by a woman who according to the Guardian advice during the divorce procedure needs psychological counseling. How can we avoid this deposition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Assuming that there is a case pending, the deposition can probably go forward.  Consult with your attorney. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters