QUESTION

my daughter was prescribed a medication without my consent.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am her father so I would assume they need to get both parents consent for this matter. I pay child support does that mean I have custody order in place ? If so what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Steven,  Your rights are dependant on the terms of the court order. If you have joint legal custody, then you should have input regarding major medical and educational decisions. If you would additional information about your rights, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.  Best, 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters