QUESTION

My daughter went to live with her sister in another state.her sister applied for child support do I have to pay

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough information.  It is unclear what "applied for child support" means.  If her sister -- presumably, your daughter, and presumably, already emancipated -- applied for welfare benefits, then it is possible that the authorities could eventually attempt to collect any support paid for your child's benefits from the child's parents.  But there are so many missing pieces -- what is the existing custody order/  Where is the other parent?  How old is everyone involved?  What consents were given, by whom, when and why? (etc.) that it is not possible on these facts to be much more specific.  You may want to consult with a family law specialist well versed in such matters.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters