QUESTION

My daughter who is 20 years of age is pregnant and is not and is not planning on marrying the babys father. Does the baby have to take the fathers

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
last name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
No.  You can give a child any name you wish.  It is only practice for the child to get one of the parents' names, not required by law.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters