QUESTION

My daughter will not let me talk to my granddaughter

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She seems to think that I have no right to talk to her or see her sense my divorce from my husband and actuary before our divorce, I have not been able to see her. My daughter seems to think that I had affair, before our divorce and it is not true, how or what can I do to see my granddaughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There is a Wisconsin third party visitation statute ( the so called "grandparents visitation statute), that allows a grandparent to petition the court to request visitation time with their grandchildren. It would be best for you to talk to an experienced family lawyer to see if you have the right under the statute to petition for visitation rights.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 1:59 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters