QUESTION

My daughter will turn 18 in February and has not lived in her mothers home for 1 yr should I modify my child support?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
Would I still have to pay if she hasn't lived in her mothers home for a year and my daughter has a job living with her boyfriend and would the mother have to pay me back since my daughter hasn't lived there for a year? And do I have to pay child support if my daughter goes to college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to terminate child support if the daughter has moved out, since there are no longer any overnights to calculate child support from. The mother likely does not have to pay you back, but you could try, especially if you did not know and had no way of knowing or she was not honest about it. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters