QUESTION

my daughter's dad slapped her, can i keep her from going back to his house?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
she says he has hit her before. but there are no signs or marks of her ever being hit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If there is a court order requiring you to return her you should probably get an attorney and go to court on an emergency motion to change custody. in the petition you will tell the judge what the allegation is. If there is no court order, you are not in violation of a court order if you dont return her. In either case you need to get police involved.  
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:17 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters