QUESTION

MY DAUGHTERS FATHER AND I HAVE BEEN GOING BACK AND FORTH, THIS TIME THO, HE WONT LET ME SPEAK TO HER AND HE IGNORES ME WHEN I AM JUST WANTING TO SEE

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
CAN HE LEGALLY NOT ALLOW ME TO SPEAK OVER THE PHONE WITH MY CHILD AND TO IGNORE MY CALLS AND REQUESTS TO SPEND TIME WITH OUR CHILD? I CONTINUOUSLY CALLED AND LEFT MESSAGES AND TEXT HIM ASKING IF I COULD PLEASE SEE OUR DAUGHTER BUT THE ONLY RESPONSE I GOT AS USUAL "You're A Dumbass"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Do you currently have a court order that includes a possession schedule? If not, you should get one so the father can't dictate your time with your child. Give me more information about what has happened, how old the child is, why the dad has possession and other information so I can provide further information about how you may want to proceed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:07 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters