QUESTION

My daughters father has stopped paying for her health insurance

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He is court ordered to do so. He got fired from his long time employer and has a new job (for over a year). We came to the agreement that I would put her on my health and dental but that he would pay for it. He's now telling me he can't afford it and is over paying his obligation. And that's it's up to me to cover the insurance. Is he right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on the language of the court order.  If the court requires him to either provide the health insurance or to reimburse you for the insurance premium to cover your daughter than he is not correct.  I recommend you review the court order and determine what his obligation is.  Many thanks
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters