QUESTION

my daughter's father is ordered to partake in her early intervention 2 hrs a month, it has been 6 months, he has yet to do so, should i hire a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, my daughter's father is court ordered to participate in her early intervention/therapy 2 hours a month, it has been 6 months, he has yet to do so. I agreed to take her out of the church nursery/pre-school as long as he helps with her development (she was special needs/premature) but he isn't...should i hire a lawyer and take him back to court? I believe he is interfering with her speech and development, such as sign language by not involving himself at all the way i do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you answered your own question: if you believe he is interfering with her speech and development, then you need to make a motion to change things, particularly if he hasn't done anything for six months with respect to the early intervention. He's not following the court order. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters