QUESTION

My daughters father is threatening to take me back to court over our daughter. What grounds does he have?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
To begin. I have full custody of my daughter. He is non-custodial with a visitation agreement. My daughters father is mad at me because I brought to his attention that she is coming home telling me about several women staying over while she's there. She's told me other alarming things as well. Things she shouldn't know about. She's only there every other weekend. I reminded him that there is a cohabitation order in place and that I would recommend him not doing this because our daughter is not understanding. I don't care what he does outside of when my daughter is there. He doesn't work. I recently found out about 10 years ago he was charged and tried over beating and bruising a small child of a woman he use to see. What should I do about learning of this charge and to ensure he doesn't do mess like this to my daughter? And does he have any bit of ground to try and pursue changing his visitation agreement? I just get tired of him acting like he has some authority.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Based on what yu have stated in your email there seems to be no grounds for this man to take you to court. As far as him being  annoying, there is just not much that can be done. However, if he goes farther than annoying you will need a judge to restrain him. If he hasn't shown any signs that he will injure yoour child, I don't believe that the prior offense that you mentioned is suffficient to take him to court. Please let me know if the situation escalates. Thanks, Richard L. Hughes (501) 517-1100 HUGHESLAWOFFICE1@GMAIL.COM
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters