QUESTION

My daughter’s father isn't paying his child support. Can I come after his wife since they share the same household income?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I reside in California and my daughter’s father lives in Arizona. Both states and involved but he owes me thousands in back child support and does not pay the full payments now.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You can open a child support collection case with the Department of Child Support Services and let them handle the arrearages and collecting current support.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
You and your ex are the parties liable for supporting your child. If you married, your new husband would not be responsible. So you can and should go after him for the child support, but not his wife. She did not bring the child into this world.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I cannot give advice on California or Arizona laws, if this were a Missouri case I would say file for contempt.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No. The wife has no relationship to your child or to you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
He is the parent and he is the one responsible for supportnot his wife. Have you contacted the Department of Child Support Services? They are very good at collecting money.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Not likely. The Idaho Child Support Guidelines do not include a new spouse's income as income for child support calculations. There are some exceptions to that rule but it is difficult to persuade a judge to include a spouse's income. I recommend that you discuss this with an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No. A nonparent has no legal obligation to financial support someone else's child, regardless of whether she is married to the other parent.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
His wife has no obligation to support his daughter, so no. However, if they commingle funds (put them in an account in his name), then they are fair game.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
You're asking an attorney in Washington, the wrong state.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Arizona Child Support Guidelines look at father's income and mother's income. The other parties living in a house are not generally considered because it is not their obligation to pay support for the other person's child.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
His wife's income is not available to you for collecting child support.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters