QUESTION

My daughter's father was and remained married to, then returned to another woman - what are his rights if I demand support?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
He promised to seek a divorce (for 12 years of an abusive relationship!). During that time, he still supported his wife and we had a child. He returned to his wife and made no attempt for 4 years to see her or to offer any support. After he filed an unfounded lawsuit against my cousin, he called me 4 days ago to request to see her! I am concerned that he may try to get visitation. I do not trust him with her because she has told me of incidents when I was not home that are questionable (ie, a spanking that was so hard she could hardly breathe). What are my options for support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consider that you have the right to file for child support. He may file for visitation. These are rights that are not related (meaning he has a right to visitation whether you seek support or not). The arrears for child support only run to the date you file a petition. That means you won't get "back support" for any time that you wait to file your petition. You should talk to a lawyer near you to get a full assessment of your case. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters