QUESTION

My daughters guardian has agreed to give me custody. How do we go about switching that and releasing my payments to her?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughters guardian and i have agreed that the school district shes in is no the best. She has decided to give me custody and switch her school districts after the shcool year. How would i go about doing this, so that when the summer comes(i take my daughter for the summer every summer) i can stop the direct withdrawl of support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a written agreement or court order for child custody (to change custody), then you can use that agreement or court order to get a court order to terminate support. You must have an order to terminate child support - if you try to do it on your own, you will get hit with arrears and all the penalties that come from not paying. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters