QUESTION

My daughters have completely blocked me from their lives for five years. No calls, visits,photos etc… I pay support. Can I sign rights over and termin

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2023 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I split around 12 years ago and she turned my two daughters,now17-18 against me completely. I haven’t heard from them at all for five years. Can I or should I sign rights over and will that terminate my support? I feel that I should be in their lives if I lay so much it keeps me bound financially and keeps me from living my life. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You cannot voluntarily terminate your obligation to pay child support. If your daughters are legally adopted by a third-party, then your child support can be terminated. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2023 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters