QUESTION

My daughters mom has remarried and wants to change my daughters last name to her married name so she can put her on his health insurance?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can she do this without my permission. I live in NY State and she lives in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I bleive that if the child is under age 18 she has to have your consent to change her last name.  However, if she is 18 she can make the application herself as an adult and change her name. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters