QUESTION

My daughters mom went to jail for drug charge&lives in idaho&has custody of my daughter,but my daughter lives w me in spokane,wa.can i get custody?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter lives w me in spokane,wa and my daughters mom lives in idaho. Daughters mom went to idaho jail for a drug charge and spendn time, can i get temporary custody and then wen she gets out of jail we can be able to do a parent plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Richard, you can request the court to issue a Temporary Custody. But your situation needs to be evaluated by an attorney. There is a possibility that you would need to retain an attorney and if you can not afford an attorney, you can represent yourself in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters