QUESTION

My daughters mother wants to terminate my parenting time. My daughter is 13. I believe she is brainwashing my daughter into not wanting to see me

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She filed a motion in court. There is a hearing on January 17
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
At age 13, the Court is probably going to want to do an interview with your daughter.  You should try to find out why she does not want to see you, and ask the Court to require an assessment of parenting time, and determine whether her mother is causing parental alienation.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters