QUESTION

My daughters X wants to take their children to Indonesia to visit his new wife's family. He alway said he would take the children to Ireland, where he

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
from. we are afraid he will not return. And afraid of the country where he want to take them. Is there anything we can do to not allow this trip? The court would be in Flemington N.J.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You did not say how old the children are and whether they already have passports.  Even if they do, in most cases your daughter's ex will need a letter signed by her, allowing the trip to Indonesia.  My recommendation is that your daughter speak (again) to her ex. If she is not completely satisfied, she should tell the ex that she will not consent and that he needs to try to obtain a Court Order. If she thinks that he will just ignore her, she should have a Motion filed herself, and give the reasons for her concern.   The courts handle every request on a "case by case" basis, and make decisions based on the unique facts of the individual case. I would recommend that your daughter meet with a very experienced lawyer who practices exclusively New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters. I think that this would be a good "investment" on her part. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.   DISCLAIMER This information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail.   
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters