QUESTION

My daugter is living in Ga..married to a military man.they just had a baby and found out he is not father he signed bc and bio dad is in va

Asked on Oct 06th, 2019 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Bio dad is not in picture...what actions should be taken
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based on the facts in a particular case as applied to the law in the jurisdiction where the parties reside.  If they live in Georgia, issues relating to paternity, custody, and visitation will, no doubt,  be governed by the laws. Therefore, your question cannot be answered in this forum, using Virginia law.  It is recommended that your daughter and her family confer with an attorney in GA to discuss their situation in greater detail.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters