QUESTION

My divorce attorney never filed a qdro against my ex husbands 401k. She sent a letter to the 401k company 14 months after the fact and his account wae

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
What Can I do since he was supposed to pay child support and legal fees from his 401k? Is my attorney negligent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You didn't quite finish giving all of your information but if your attorney never filed a qdro and now your ex's pension has been depleted and you can't get the amount that was agreed upon, that could definitely be legal malpractice. Need more information to fully answer.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters